Men's Shed @St Mary's, Chard Privacy Statement

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

 

Men’s Shed @St. Mary’s, Chard, Somerset

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

The Men’s Shed @St. Mary’s, Chard, Somerset is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Mary's, Chard, Somerset, complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

 

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Men’s Shed @St Mary's, Chard, Somerset

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

☒  Explicit consent of the data subject;

This is so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities.

 

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with members of the Men’s Shed @St. Marys, Chard, Somerset. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the Men’s Shed @St. Mary’s, Chard, Somerset with your consent.

 

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data until some such time as you no longer wish to subscribe to the Men’s Shed newsletter or are no longer a member of the Men’s Shed @St Mary’s Chard. In specific instances gift aid declarations and associated paperwork will be retained for up to 7 years after the tax year to which

they relate.

 

 

7. Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. Below is a list of cookies used on the Men’s Shed @St. Mary’s, Chard, Somerset at www.mensshedchard.com

 

Cookie Name                                      Life Span                              Purpose

svSession                                      Permanent Creates                activities and BI

hs                                                              Session                               Security

Incap_se_${Proxy-ID}-${Site-ID}          Session                               Security

Incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}    Session                               Security

Nlbi){ID}                                            Persistent cookie                     Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                   Persistent cookie                     Security

smSession                                            Two Weeks              Identify logged in site members

8. Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Men’s Shed @St Mary's, Chard, Somerset holds about you;

  • The right to request that the Men’s Shed @St Mary's, Chard, Somerset corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Men’s Shed @St Mary's, Chard, Somerset to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [].

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) []

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

9. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact the Data Protection Officer Men’s Shed @St. Mary's, Chard, Somerset (email: mensshedchard@gmail.com)

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

 

GDPR Consent declaration

 

By clicking the consent button, you are confirming that you have read this Data Protection Notice and that you are consenting to the Men’s Shed @St. Mary's, Chard, Somerset holding and processing your personal data for the following purposes (please tick the boxes where you are happy to grant consent):-

 

To keep you informed about news, events, activities and services at Men’s Shed @St Mary's, Chard, Somerset;

I've read the terms and conditions

Contact

+447980576474

Follow

©2018 by Men's Shed, Chard.